top of page

Announcing the Semi-Finalists: WMC McLellan Competition

Congratulations to the twelve Semi-Finalists who will compete in the Semi-Final Round of the WMC Competition for Solo Performance with the Winnipeg Symphony Orchestra. The public is invited to hear their performances on Saturday, February 24, 2024 from 9 am - 4 pm at St. Andrew's River Heights United Church, 255 Oak St., Winnipeg. Admission is $10.

PROGRAM

9:00 am   ANGELA SUET KEE NG, piano                                                                   Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI/50 - Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

I.                    Allegro

Prelude in B minor, Op.32 No.10 - Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

Novellette, Op. 21 No. 8 in F# minor - Robert Schumann (1810-1856)

 

9:30 am   MATTHEW ROBINSON, saxophone          Deena Grier, piano Klonos - Piet Swerts (b. 1960) Sonata No. 2 in Eb, Movement I - Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Concerto for Saxophone and Orchestra, Movement I - Henri Tomasi (1901-1971)                             

10:00 am   JAMMIE LEE, piano                                                                Piano Sonata Op. 53, No. 21 in C major, "Waldstein" - Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

I.             Allegro con brio

Piano Sonata Op. 58, No. 3 in B minor  - Frederic Chopin (1810-1849)

I.             Allegro maestoso

IV.          Finale: Presto non tanto

 

 10:30 am   ARI HOOKER, piano                                 Intermezzo in A minor, Op. 118, No. 1 - Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

Fantasia and Fugue in A minor, BWV 944  - Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

32 Variations in C minor, WoO 80 - Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Supervillain Études - Vincent Ho (b. 1975)

II.                  P3nguin

Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 8: No. 5. Vivace  - Ari Hooker (b. 2004)

 

 11:00 am   MCKENZIE WARRINER, soprano     Danielle Guina, piano Ah! non credea... Ah! non giunge from La Sonnambula  - Vincenzo Bellini (1801-1835) From Ariettes oubliées, Op. (L) 60  - Claude Debussy (1862-1918)   I.           C'est l'extase langoureuse                                II.            Il pleure dans mon coeur

IV.           Chevaux de Bois

No Word from Tom from The Rake’s Progress  - Igor Stravinsky (1882-1971)

 

 11:30 am   SAM HUGHES, trumpet                 Liudmyla Tereschenko, piano Trumpet Concerto in A♭ major - Alexander Arutunian (1930-2012)

 

 1:00 pm     JULIANA MOROZ, cello                  David Moroz, piano

Sonata for Arpeggione and Piano in A minor, D. 821  - Franz Schubert (1797-1828) I.                 Allegro moderato The Lonely Road  - Kelly-Marie Murphy (b. 1964) 3 Romances for Violin and Piano, Op. 22  - Clara Schumann (1819-1896)

I.                    Andante molto

Toccata Capricciosa, Op. 36 - Miklós Rózsa (1907-1995)

1:30 pm       SIMON PROULX, clarinet                 Leanne Regehr Lee, piano Première Rhapsodie  - Claude Debussy (1862-1918)

Clarinet Sonata No. 2, Op. 120  - Johannes Brahms (1833-1897)

I.                    Allegro amabile

Sonata for Clarinet and Piano E. 113  - Sophie-Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatté (1899-1974)

III.          Mädle ruck, ruck, ruck...!

 

 2:00 pm      SAMUEL NADURAK, cello      Leanne Regehr Lee, piano

Cello suite no. 3, Prelude - Johann Sebastian Bach (1685-1750)

Sonata for Solo Cello - György Ligeti (1923-2006)

Sonata in G minor for cello and piano  - Sergei Rachmaninoff (1873-1943)

Lamentatio  - Giovanni Sollima (b. 1962)

 

 2:30 pm      ELENA HOWARD-SCOTT, soprano    Lisa Rumpel, piano

Caro nome che il mio cor from Rigoletto  - Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

Four Songs, Op. 27 - Richard Strauss (1864-1949)

II.            Cäcilie

Cinq Mélodies, Opus 2  - Henri Duparc (1848-1933) 

IV.          Chanson triste 

Ain’t it a pretty night from Susannah - Carlisle Floyd (1794-1881)

Ah fors’è lui ... Sempre Libera from La Traviata  - Giuseppe Verdi (1813-1901)

 

 3:00 pm        NICOLE CARBOTTE, flute                       Lisa Rumpel, piano

Andante in C major, K. 315 - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Rondo in D major, K. Anh. 184  - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Sonata for Flute and Piano  - Francis Poulenc (1899-1963)

 

 3:30 pm        CHRISTINA THANISCH-SMITH, soprano           Lisa Rumpel, piano

The Year’s at the Spring from Three Browning Songs, Op. 44 - Amy Beach (1867-1944)

Giunse alfin il moment from Le nozze di Figaro - Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (1756-1791)

Gretchen am Spinnrade, Op. 2, D. 118 - Franz Schubert (1797-1828) 

My darling, Jim from Glory Denied  - Tom Cipullo (b. 1956)

Selections from Sieben frühe Lieder - Alban Berg (1885-1935)

                I. Nacht                     III. Die Nachtigall                    IV. Traumgekrönt L’éte - Cécile Chaminade (1857-1944)

 



댓글


bottom of page